Entertainment

Bafta Television Awards 2021: The main nominations

image copyrightRobert Viglasky/Sky UK
image captionBillie Piper is nominated for best leading actress for her role in Sky Atlantic’s I Hate Suzie

Here is the list of the nominees in the main categories at this year’s Bafta Television Awards, which will be held on 6 June.

The Bafta TV Craft Awards, meanwhile, which celebrate behind-the-scenes achievements, will be announced on 24 May.

Leading actress

  • Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People – BBC Three
  • Hayley Squires, Adult Material – Channel 4
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC One
  • Letitia Wright, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC One

Leading actor

  • John Boyega, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Netflix
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You – BBC One
  • Paul Mescal, Normal People – BBC Three
  • Shaun Parkes, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central – Channel 4

Supporting actress

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – Netflix
  • Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
  • Rakie Ayola, Anthony – BBC One
  • Siena Kelly, Adult Material – Channel 4
  • Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK – Netflix
  • Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You – BBC One

Supporting actor

  • Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK – Netflix
  • Malachi Kirby, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Michael Sheen, Quiz – ITV
  • Micheal Ward, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Rupert Everett, Adult Material – Channel 4
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown – Netflix

Entertainment performance

  • Adam Hills, The Last Leg – Channel 4
  • Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers – ITV
  • Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
  • David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas – BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation – BBC Two

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Charlie Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three
  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky One
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner – Channel 4
  • Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 – BBC Two

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Daisy Haggard, Breeders – Sky One
  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
  • Emma Mackey, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC Three
  • Mae Martin, Feel Good – Channel 4

Drama series

  • Gangs of London – Sky Atlantic
  • I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
  • Save Me Too – Sky Atlantic
  • The Crown – Netflix

Single drama

  • Anthony – BBC One
  • BBW – Channel 4
  • Sitting In Limbo – BBC One
  • The Windermere Children – BBC Two
image copyrightAFP

Mini-series

  • Adult Material – Channel 4
  • I May Destroy You – BBC One
  • Normal People – BBC Three
  • Small Axe – BBC One

Soap and continuing drama

  • Casualty – BBC One
  • Coronation Street – ITV
  • EastEnders – BBC One
  • Hollyoaks – Channel 4

International

  • Little America – Apple TV+
  • Lovecraft Country – Sky Atlantic
  • Unorthodox – Netflix
  • Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge – BBC Four

Entertainment programme

  • Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
  • Life & Rhymes – Sky Arts
  • Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
  • The Masked Singer – ITV

Comedy entertainment programme

  • Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – BBC Two
  • Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky One
  • The Big Narstie Show – Channel 4
  • The Ranganation – BBC Two

Scripted comedy

  • Ghosts – BBC One
  • Inside No 9 – BBC Two
  • Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three
  • This Country – BBC Three

Features

  • Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave
  • Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace – ITV
  • Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two
  • The Repair Shop – BBC One

Daytime

  • Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On – BBC One
  • Richard Osman’s House Of Games – BBC Two
  • The Chase – ITV
  • The Great House Giveaway – Channel 4

Must-see moment

  • Bridgerton– Lady Whistledown is revealed
  • Diversity on Britain’s Got Talent
  • EastEnders – Gray kills Chantelle
  • Gogglebox – Reactions to Boris Johnson’s news conference
  • Nigella: Cook, Eat, Repeat – ‘Mee-cro-wah-vay’
  • The Mandalorian – Luke Skywalker appears

Current affairs

  • America’s War On Abortion – ITV
  • Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary – BBC Two
  • The Battle For Hong Kong – Channel 4
  • The Cyprus Papers Undercover – Al Jazeera English

Single documentary

  • American Murder: The Family Next Door – Netflix
  • Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me – BBC One
  • Locked In: Breaking The Silence – BBC Four
  • Surviving Covid – Channel 4

Factual series

  • Crime & Punishment – Channel 4
  • Hospital – BBC Two
  • Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency – Channel 4
  • Once Upon A Time In Iraq – BBC Two

Reality and constructed factual

  • Masterchef: The Professionals – BBC One
  • Race Across The World – BBC Two
  • The School That Tried To End Racism – Channel 4
  • The Write Offs – Channel 4

Specialist factual

  • Extinction: The Facts – BBC One
  • Putin: A Russian Spy Story – Channel 4
  • The Rise of The Murdoch Dynasty – BBC Two
  • The Surgeon’s Cut – Netflix

News coverage

  • BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care – BBC One
  • Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy – Channel 4
  • Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis – BBC Two
  • Sky News: Inside Idlib – Sky News

Sport

  • Bahrain Grand Prix – Sky Sports Formula 1
  • England V France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup – Amazon Prime Video
  • England v West Indies Test Cricket – Sky Sports Cricket
  • London Marathon 2020 – BBC One

Live event

  • Life Drawing Dive! – BBC Four
  • Springwatch 2020 – BBC Two
  • The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One
  • The Third Day: Autumn – Sky Atlantic

Short-form programme

  • Criptales – BBC Four
  • Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans With Learning Disabilities – Vice/Noisey
  • The Main Part – BBC iPlayer
  • They Saw The Sun First – Red Bull TV

Writer: Comedy

  • Charlie Brooker, Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – BBC Two
  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
  • Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – BBC Two
  • Writing team, Ghosts – BBC One

Writer: Drama

  • Alastair Siddons, Steve McQueen, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Lucy Kirkwood, Adult Material – Channel 4
  • Lucy Prebble, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC One

Source link

Most Popular

To Top
%d bloggers like this: